Nevada Code § 202.257
Possession of firearm when under influence of alcohol, controlled substance or other intoxicating substance; administration of evidentiary test; penalty; forfeiture of firearm
1. It is unlawful for a person who:
(a) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or
more in his or her blood or breath; or
(b) Is under the influence of any controlled
substance, or is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a
controlled substance, or any person who inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise
uses any chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of
any of these, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
exercising actual physical control of a firearm,
to have in
his or her actual physical possession any firearm. This prohibition does not
apply to the actual physical possession of a firearm by a person who was within
the persons personal residence and had the firearm in his or her possession
solely for self-defense.
2. Any evidentiary test to determine
whether a person has violated the provisions of subsection 1 must be
administered in the same manner as an evidentiary test that is administered
pursuant to NRS 484C.160 to 484C.250 , inclusive, except that
submission to the evidentiary test is required of any person who is requested
by a police officer to submit to the test. If a person to be tested fails to
submit to a required test as requested by a police officer, the officer may
apply for a warrant or court order directing that reasonable force be used to
the extent necessary to obtain the samples of blood from the person to be tested,
if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was
in violation of this section.
3. Any person who violates the provisions
of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. A firearm is subject to forfeiture
pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.1205 , inclusive, only if, during the
violation of subsection 1, the firearm is brandished, aimed or otherwise
handled by the person in a manner which endangered others.
5. As used in this section, the phrase
concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath means
0.08 gram or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or
per 210 liters of his or her breath.