Nevada Code § 202.2491
Smoking tobacco: Unlawful in certain public places; posting signs; designation of areas for smoking
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5 and 6 and NRS 202.24915 ,
the smoking of tobacco in any form is prohibited if done in any:
(a) Public elevator.
(b) Public building.
(c) Public waiting room, lobby or hallway of any:
(1) Medical facility or facility for the
dependent as defined in chapter 449 of NRS; or
(2) Office of any chiropractic physician,
naprapath, dentist, physical therapist, physician, genetic counselor, podiatric
physician, psychologist, optician, optometrist or doctor of Oriental medicine.
(d) Hotel or motel when so designated by the
operator thereof.
(e) Public area of a store principally devoted to
the sale of food for human consumption off the premises.
(f) Child care facility.
(g) Bus used by the general public, other than a
chartered bus, or in any maintenance facility or office associated with a bus
system operated by any regional transportation commission.
(h) School bus.
(i) Video arcade.
2. The person in control of an area listed
in paragraph (c), (d), (e) or (g) of subsection 1:
(a) Shall post in the area signs prohibiting
smoking in any place not designated for that purpose as provided in paragraph
(b).
(b) May designate separate rooms or portions of
the area which may be used for smoking, except for a room or portion of the
area of a store described in paragraph (e) of subsection 1 if the room or
portion of the area:
(1) Is leased to or operated by a person
licensed pursuant to NRS 463.160 ; and
(2) Does not otherwise qualify for an
exemption set forth in NRS 202.24915 .
3. The person in control of a public building:
(a) Shall post in the area signs prohibiting
smoking in any place not designated for that purpose as provided in paragraph
(b).
(b) Shall, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, designate a separate area which may be used for smoking.
A school
district which prohibits the use of tobacco by pupils need not designate an
area which may be used by the pupils to smoke.
4. The operator of a restaurant with a
seating capacity of 50 or more shall maintain a flexible nonsmoking area within
the restaurant and offer each patron the opportunity to be seated in a smoking
or nonsmoking area.
5. A business which derives more than 50
percent of its gross receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages or 50
percent of its gross receipts from gaming operations may be designated as a
smoking area in its entirety by the operator of the business.
6. The smoking of tobacco is not
prohibited in:
(a) Any room or area designated for smoking
pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 or paragraph (b) of subsection 3.
(b) A licensed gaming establishment. A licensed
gaming establishment may designate separate rooms or areas within the
establishment which may or may not be used for smoking.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Child care facility means an establishment
operated and maintained to furnish care on a temporary or permanent basis,
during the day or overnight, to five or more children under 18 years of age, if
compensation is received for the care of any of those children. The term does
not include the home of a natural person who provides child care.
(b) Licensed gaming establishment has the
meaning ascribed to it in NRS 463.0169 .
(c) Public building means any building or
office space owned or occupied by:
(1) Any component of the Nevada System of
Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System.
(2) The State of Nevada and used for any
public purpose, other than that used by the Department of Corrections to house
or provide other services to offenders.
(3) Any county, city, school district or
other political subdivision of the State and used for any public purpose.
If only part
of a building is owned or occupied by an entity described in this paragraph,
the term means only that portion of the building which is so owned or occupied.
(d) School bus has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 483.160 .
(e) Video arcade means a facility legally
accessible to persons under 18 years of age which is intended primarily for the
use of pinball and video machines for amusement and which contains a minimum of
10 such machines.