Nevada Code § 202.249
Smoking tobacco: Declaration of public policy; enforcement; imposition of more stringent restrictions
1. It is the public policy of the State of
Nevada and the purpose of NRS 202.2491 , 202.24915 and 202.2492 to place restrictions on the
smoking of tobacco in public places to protect human health and safety.
2. The quality of air is declared to be
affected with the public interest and NRS
202.2491 , 202.24915 and 202.2492 are enacted in the exercise of
the police power of this state to protect the health, peace, safety and general
welfare of its people.
3. Health authorities, police officers of
cities or towns, sheriffs and their deputies and other peace officers of this
state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, enforce the provisions of NRS 202.2491 , 202.24915 and 202.2492 . Police officers of cities or
towns, sheriffs and their deputies and other peace officers of this state
shall, within their respective jurisdictions, enforce the provisions of NRS 202.2493 , 202.24935 , 202.2494 and 370.521 .
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, an agency, board, commission or political subdivision of this
state, including, without limitation, any agency, board, commission or
governing body of a local government, shall not impose more stringent restrictions
on the smoking, use, sale, distribution, marketing, display or promotion of
tobacco or products made or derived from tobacco than are provided by NRS 202.2491 , 202.24915 , 202.2492 , 202.2493 , 202.24935 , 202.2494 and 370.521 .
5. A school district may, with respect to
the property, buildings, facilities and vehicles of the school district, impose
more stringent restrictions on the smoking, use, sale, distribution, marketing,
display or promotion of tobacco or products made or derived from tobacco than
are provided by NRS 202.2491 , 202.24915 , 202.2492 , 202.2493 , 202.24935 , 202.2494 and 370.521 .