Nevada Code § 201.440
Unlawful to permit illegal advertising of houses of prostitution; penalties
1. In any county, city or town where
prostitution is prohibited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house
of prostitution is prohibited by state statute, it is unlawful for any person,
company, association or corporation knowingly to allow any person engaged in
conduct which is unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 207.030 , or any owner, operator, agent
or employee of a house of prostitution, or anyone acting on behalf of any such
person, to advertise a house of prostitution in his or her place of business.
2. Any person, company, association or
corporation that violates the provisions of this section shall be punished:
(a) For the first violation within a 3-year
period, by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by a
fine of not more than $1,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(b) For a second violation within a 3-year
period, by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days nor more
than 6 months, and by a fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000.
(c) For a third or subsequent violation within a
3-year period, by imprisonment in the county jail for 6 months and by a fine of
not less than $250 nor more than $1,000.