Nevada Code § 201.430
Unlawful advertising of prostitution; penalties
1. It is unlawful for any person engaged
in conduct which is unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 207.030 , or any owner, operator, agent
or employee of a house of prostitution, or anyone acting on behalf of any such
person, to advertise the unlawful conduct or any house of prostitution:
(a) In any public theater, on the public streets
of any city or town, or on any public highway; or
(b) In any county, city or town where
prostitution is prohibited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house
of prostitution is prohibited by state statute.
2. It is unlawful for any person knowingly
to prepare or print an advertisement concerning a house of prostitution not
licensed for that purpose pursuant to NRS
244.345 , or conduct which is unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subsection 1 of NRS 207.030 , in any
county, city or town where prostitution is prohibited by local ordinance or
where the licensing of a house of prostitution is prohibited by state statute.
3. Inclusion in any display, handbill or
publication of the address, location or telephone number of a house of
prostitution or of identification of a means of transportation to such a house,
or of directions telling how to obtain any such information, constitutes prima
facie evidence of advertising for the purposes of this section.
4. Any person, company, association or
corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be punished:
(a) For the first violation within a 3-year
period, by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by a
fine of not more than $1,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(b) For a second violation within a 3-year
period, by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days nor more
than 6 months, and by a fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000.
(c) For a third or subsequent violation within a
3-year period, by imprisonment in the county jail for 6 months and by a fine of
not less than $250 nor more than $1,000.