Nevada Code § 201.360
Placing person in house of prostitution; penalties
1. A person who:
(a) Places another in the charge or custody of a
third person with the intent that the other person engage in prostitution or
who compels the other person to reside with him or her or with any third person
for purposes of prostitution, or who compels another person to reside in a
house of prostitution;
(b) Asks or receives any compensation, gratuity
or reward, or promise thereof, for or on account of placing in a house of
prostitution or elsewhere a person for the purpose of causing that person to
cohabit with someone who is not the persons spouse;
(c) Gives, offers or promises any compensation,
gratuity or reward, to procure a person to engage in any act of prostitution in
any house of prostitution, or elsewhere, against the persons will;
(d) Is the spouse, parent, guardian or other
legal custodian of a person under the age of 18 and permits, connives at or
consents to the minors being or remaining in any house of prostitution;
(e) Lives with or accepts any earnings of a
common prostitute, or entices or solicits a person to go to a house of
prostitution to engage in sexual conduct with a common prostitute;
(f) Decoys, entices, procures or in any manner
induces a person to become a prostitute or to become an inmate of a house of
prostitution, for purposes of prostitution, or for purposes of employment, or
for any purpose whatever, when that person does not know that the house is one
of prostitution; or
(g) Decoys, entices, procures or in any manner
induces a person, under the age of 21 years, to go into or visit, upon any
pretext or for any purpose whatever, any house of ill fame or prostitution, or
any room or place inhabited or frequented by any prostitute, or used for
purposes of prostitution,
is guilty of
a felony.
2. A person who violates the provisions of
subsection 1 shall be punished:
(a) Where physical force or the immediate threat
of physical force is used upon the other person, for a category C felony as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) Where no physical force or immediate threat
of physical force is used, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .