Nevada Code § 201.354
Unlawful for customer to engage in prostitution or solicitation for prostitution except in licensed house of prostitution: Criminal penalties; civil penalty; discharge and dismissal
1. It is unlawful for a customer to engage
in prostitution or solicitation therefor, except in a licensed house of
prostitution.
2. Any person who violates subsection 1 by
soliciting for prostitution:
(a) A child;
(b) A peace officer who is posing as a child; or
(c) A person who is assisting in an investigation
on behalf of a peace officer by posing as a child,
is guilty of
soliciting a child for prostitution.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, a person who violates this section:
(a) For a first offense, is guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.150 , and by a fine of not less than
$400.
(b) For a second offense, is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.140 , and by a fine of not less than
$800.
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, is guilty
of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.140 , and by a fine of not less than
$1,300.
4. In addition to any other penalty
imposed, the court shall order a person who violates subsection 1 to pay a
civil penalty of not less than $200 per offense. The civil penalty must be paid
to the district attorney or city attorney of the jurisdiction in which the
violation occurred. If the civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection:
(a) Is not within the persons present ability to
pay, in lieu of paying the penalty, the court may allow the person to perform
community service for a reasonable number of hours, the value of which would be
commensurate with the civil penalty.
(b) Is not entirely within the persons present
ability to pay, in lieu of paying the entire civil penalty, the court may allow
the person to perform community service for a reasonable number of hours, the
value of which would be commensurate with the amount of the reduction of the
civil penalty.
5. A person who violates this section by
soliciting a child for prostitution:
(a) For a first offense, is guilty of a category
D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130 , and by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(b) For a second offense, is guilty of a category
C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130 .
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, is guilty
of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and maximum term of not more
than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $15,000.
The court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person
punished pursuant to this paragraph.
6. Any civil penalty collected by a
district attorney or city attorney pursuant to subsection 4 must be deposited
in the county or city treasury, as applicable, to be used for:
(a) The enforcement of this section; and
(b) Programs of treatment for persons who solicit
prostitution which are certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral
Health of the Department of Human Services.
Not less
than 50 percent of the money deposited in the county or city treasury, as
applicable, pursuant to this subsection must be used for the enforcement of
this section.
7. If a person who violates subsection 1
is ordered pursuant to NRS 4.373 or 5.055 to participate in a program for the
treatment of persons who solicit prostitution, upon fulfillment of the terms and
conditions of the program, the court may discharge the person and dismiss the
proceedings against the person. If the court discharges the person and
dismisses the proceedings against the person, a nonpublic record of the
discharge and dismissal must be transmitted to and retained by the Division of
Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety solely for the use of
the courts in determining whether, in later proceedings, the person qualifies
under this section for participation in a program of treatment for persons who
solicit prostitution. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
discharge and dismissal under this subsection is without adjudication of guilt
and is not a conviction for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute
or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private
purpose, but is a conviction for the purpose of additional penalties imposed
for a second or subsequent conviction or the setting of bail. Discharge and
dismissal restores the person discharged, in the contemplation of the law, to
the status occupied before the proceedings. The person may not be held
thereafter under any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false
statement by reason of failure to recite or acknowledge the proceedings in
response to an inquiry made of the person for any purpose. Discharge and
dismissal under this subsection may occur only once with respect to any person.
A professional licensing board may consider a proceeding under this subsection
in determining suitability for a license or liability to discipline for
misconduct. Such a board is entitled for those purposes to a truthful answer
from the applicant or licensee concerning any such proceeding with respect to
the applicant or licensee.
8. Except as limited by subsection 9, if a
person is discharged and the proceedings against the person are dismissed
pursuant to subsection 7, the court shall, without a hearing, order sealed all
documents, papers and exhibits in that persons record, minute book entries and
entries on dockets, and other documents relating to the case in the custody of
such other agencies and officers as are named in the courts order. The court
shall cause a copy of the order to be sent to each agency or officer named in
the order. Each such agency or officer shall notify the court in writing of its
compliance with the order.
9. A professional licensing board is
* * *