Nevada Code § 200.033
Circumstances aggravating first degree murder
The only circumstances by which murder of the
first degree may be aggravated are:
1. The murder was committed by a person
under sentence of imprisonment.
2. The murder was committed by a person
who, at any time before a penalty hearing is conducted for the murder pursuant
to NRS 175.552 , is or has been convicted
of:
(a) Another murder and the provisions of
subsection 12 do not otherwise apply to that other murder; or
(b) A felony involving the use or threat of
violence to the person of another and the provisions of subsection 4 do not
otherwise apply to that felony.
For the
purposes of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted at
the time the jury verdict of guilt is rendered or upon pronouncement of guilt
by a judge or judges sitting without a jury.
3. The murder was committed by a person
who knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of
a weapon, device or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the
lives of more than one person.
4. The murder was committed while the
person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of, or an attempt
to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery,
arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnapping in the
first degree, and the person charged:
(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person
murdered; or
(b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be
taken or lethal force used.
5. The murder was committed to avoid or
prevent a lawful arrest or to effect an escape from custody.
6. The murder was committed by a person,
for himself or herself or another, to receive money or any other thing of
monetary value.
7. The murder was committed upon a peace
officer or firefighter who was killed while engaged in the performance of his
or her official duty or because of an act performed in his or her official
capacity, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the
victim was a peace officer or firefighter. For the purposes of this subsection,
peace officer means:
(a) An employee of the Department of Corrections
who does not exercise general control over offenders imprisoned within the
institutions and facilities of the Department, but whose normal duties require
the employee to come into contact with those offenders when carrying out the duties
prescribed by the Director of the Department.
(b) Any person upon whom some or all of the
powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360 , inclusive, when carrying out those
powers.
8. The murder involved torture or the
mutilation of the victim.
9. The murder was committed upon one or
more persons at random and without apparent motive.
10. The murder was committed upon a person
less than 14 years of age.
11. The murder was committed upon a person
because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin,
physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or
expression of that person.
12. The defendant has, in the immediate
proceeding, been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or
second degree. For the purposes of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to
have been convicted of a murder at the time the jury verdict of guilt is rendered
or upon pronouncement of guilt by a judge or judges sitting without a jury.
13. The person, alone or with others,
subjected or attempted to subject the victim of the murder to nonconsensual
sexual penetration immediately before, during or immediately after the
commission of the murder. For the purposes of this subsection:
(a) Nonconsensual means against the victims
will or under conditions in which the person knows or reasonably should know
that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting, consenting or
understanding the nature of his or her conduct, including, but not limited to,
conditions in which the person knows or reasonably should know that the victim
is dead.
(b) Sexual penetration means cunnilingus,
fellatio or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the victims body or
any object manipulated or inserted by a person, alone or with others, into the
genital or anal openings of the body of the victim, whether or not the victim
is alive. The term includes, but is not limited to, anal intercourse and sexual
intercourse in what would be its ordinary meaning.
14. The murder was committed on the
property of a public or private school, at an activity sponsored by a public or
private school or on a school bus while the bus was engaged in its official
duties by a person who intended to create a great risk of death or substantial
bodily harm to more than one person by means of a weapon, device or course of
action that would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.
For the purposes of this subsection, school bus has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 483.160 .
15. The murder was committed with the
intent to commit, cause, aid, further or conceal an act of terrorism. For the
purposes of this subsection, act of terrorism has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 202.4415 .