Nevada Code § 200.030
Degrees of murder; penalties
1. Murder of the first degree is murder
which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait
or torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated
killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted
perpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary, invasion
of the home, sexual abuse of a child, sexual molestation of a child under the
age of 14 years, child abuse or abuse of an older person or vulnerable person
pursuant to NRS 200.5099 ;
(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful
arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect the escape of any person
from legal custody;
(d) Committed on the property of a public or
private school, at an activity sponsored by a public or private school or on a
school bus while the bus was engaged in its official duties by a person who
intended to create a great risk of death or substantial bodily harm to more
than one person by means of a weapon, device or course of action that would
normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person; or
(e) Committed in the perpetration or attempted
perpetration of an act of terrorism.
2. Murder of the second degree is all
other kinds of murder.
3. The jury before whom any person
indicted for murder is tried shall, if they find the person guilty thereof,
designate by their verdict whether the person is guilty of murder of the first
or second degree.
4. A person convicted of murder of the
first degree is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished:
(a) By death, only if one or more aggravating circumstances
are found and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances which are found do
not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, unless a court has
made a finding pursuant to NRS 174.098 that the defendant is a person with an intellectual disability and has stricken
the notice of intent to seek the death penalty; or
(b) By imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of
parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has
been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 50 years, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.
A
determination of whether aggravating circumstances exist is not necessary to
fix the penalty at imprisonment for life with or without the possibility of
parole.
5. A person convicted of murder of the
second degree is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison:
(a) For life with the possibility of parole, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or
(b) For a definite term of 25 years, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Act of terrorism has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 202.4415 ;
(b) Child abuse means physical injury of a
nonaccidental nature to a child under the age of 18 years;
(c) School bus has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 483.160 ;
(d) Sexual abuse of a child means any of the
acts described in NRS 432B.100 ; and
(e) Sexual molestation means any willful and
lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual
assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under
the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying
the lust, passions or sexual desires of the perpetrator or of the child.