Nevada Code § 2.120
Adoption of rules for government of courts and State Bar of Nevada; adoption of rules for civil practice and procedure
1. The Supreme Court may make rules not
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the State for its own government,
the government of the district courts, and the government of the State Bar of
Nevada. Such rules shall be published promptly upon adoption and take effect on
a date specified by the Supreme Court.
2. The Supreme Court, by rules adopted and
published from time to time, shall regulate original and appellate civil
practice and procedure, including, without limitation, pleadings, motions,
writs, notices and forms of process, in judicial proceedings in all courts of
the State, for the purpose of simplifying the same and of promoting the speedy
determination of litigation upon its merits. Such rules shall not abridge,
enlarge or modify any substantive right and shall not be inconsistent with the
Constitution of the State of Nevada. Such rules shall be published promptly
upon adoption and take effect on a date specified by the Supreme Court.