Nevada Code § 2.090
Jurisdiction to review on appeal
The
Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review upon appeal:
1. A judgment in an action or proceeding,
commenced in a district court, when the matter in dispute is embraced in the
general jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, and to review upon appeal from such
judgment any intermediate order or decision involving the merits and
necessarily affecting the judgment and, in a criminal action, any order
changing or refusing to change the place of trial of the action or proceeding.
2. An order granting or refusing a new
trial in such cases; an order in a civil action changing or refusing to change
the place of trial of the action or proceeding after motion is made therefor in
the cases in which that court has appellate jurisdiction; and from an order
granting or refusing to grant an injunction or mandamus in the case provided
for by law.