Nevada Code § 194.010
Persons capable of committing crimes
All
persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following
classes:
1. Children under the age of 8 years.
2. Children between the ages of 8 years
and 10 years, unless the child is charged with murder or a sexual offense as
defined in NRS 62F.100 .
3. Children between the ages of 8 years
and 14 years, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the
act charged against them they knew its wrongfulness.
4. Persons who committed the act charged
or made the omission charged in a state of insanity.
5. Persons who committed the act or made
the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any
criminal intent, where a specific intent is required to constitute the offense.
6. Persons who committed the act charged
without being conscious thereof.
7. Persons who committed the act or made
the omission charged, through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that
there was no evil design, intention or culpable negligence.
8. Persons, unless the crime is punishable
with death, who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or
menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to believe, and did
believe, their lives would be endangered if they refused, or that they would
suffer great bodily harm.