Nevada Code § 179.295
Reopening of sealed records
1. The person who is the subject of the
records that are sealed pursuant to NRS
34.970 , 174.034 , 176.211 , 176A.245 , 176A.265 , 176A.295 , 179.245 , 179.247 , 179.255 , 179.259 , 179.2595 , 179.271 , 201.354 or 453.3365 may petition the court that
ordered the records sealed to permit inspection of the records by a person
named in the petition, and the court may order such inspection. Except as
otherwise provided in this section, subsection 9 of NRS 179.255 and NRS 179.259 and 179.301 , the court may not order the
inspection of the records under any other circumstances.
2. If a person has been arrested, the
charges have been dismissed and the records of the arrest have been sealed, the
court may order the inspection of the records by a prosecuting attorney upon a
showing that as a result of newly discovered evidence, the person has been
arrested for the same or a similar offense and that there is sufficient
evidence reasonably to conclude that the person will stand trial for the
offense.
3. The court may, upon the application of
a prosecuting attorney or an attorney representing a defendant in a criminal
action, order an inspection of such records for the purpose of obtaining
information relating to persons who were involved in the incident recorded.
4. This section does not prohibit a court
from considering a proceeding for which records have been sealed pursuant to NRS 174.034 , 176.211 , 176A.245 , 176A.265 , 176A.295 , 179.245 , 179.247 , 179.255 , 179.259 , 179.2595 , 179.271 , 201.354 or 453.3365 in determining whether to grant a
petition pursuant to NRS 176.211 , 176A.245 , 176A.265 , 176A.295 , 179.245 , 179.255 , 179.259 , 179.2595 or 453.3365 for a conviction of another
offense.