Nevada Code § 179.285
Order sealing records: Effect; proceedings deemed never to have occurred; restoration of civil rights
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301 :
1. If the court orders a record sealed
pursuant to NRS 34.970 , 174.034 , 176.211 , 176A.245 , 176A.265 , 176A.295 , 179.245 , 179.247 , 179.255 , 179.259 , 179.2595 , 179.271 , 201.354 or 453.3365 :
(a) All proceedings recounted in the record are
deemed never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains may
properly answer accordingly to any inquiry, including, without limitation, an
inquiry relating to an application for employment, concerning the arrest,
conviction, dismissal or acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to
the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal.
(b) The person is immediately restored to the
following civil rights if the persons civil rights previously have not been
restored:
(1) The right to vote;
(2) The right to hold office; and
(3) The right to serve on a jury.
2. Upon the sealing of the persons
records, a person who is restored to his or her civil rights pursuant to
subsection 1 must be given:
(a) An official document which demonstrates that
the person has been restored to the civil rights set forth in paragraph (b) of
subsection 1; and
(b) A written notice informing the person that he
or she has not been restored to the right to bear arms, unless the person has
received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear
arms.
3. A person who has had his or her records
sealed in this State or any other state and whose official documentation of the
restoration of civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a written
request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore his or her civil
rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the person has had his
or her records sealed, the court shall issue an order restoring the person to
the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to serve on a jury. A person must
not be required to pay a fee to receive such an order.
4. A person who has had his or her records
sealed in this State or any other state may present official documentation that
the person has been restored to his or her civil rights or a court order
restoring civil rights as proof that the person has been restored to the right
to vote, to hold office and to serve as a juror.