Nevada Code § 179.055
Officer may break door to serve warrant after admittance refused; breaking of door or window to liberate officer or person acting in aid of officer; use of reasonable and necessary force
1. The officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house, or any part of the house, or anything therein,
to execute the warrant, if, after notice of authority and purpose, the officer
is refused admittance.
2. The officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house for the purpose of liberating a person who,
having entered to aid in the execution of the officers warrant, is detained
therein, or when necessary for the officers own liberation.
3. All reasonable and necessary force may
be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to
execute a search warrant. In the execution of the warrant, the person executing
it may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at the time in
order to protect himself or herself from attack or to prevent destruction,
disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly
described in the warrant.