Nevada Code § 176.035
Conviction of two or more offenses; concurrent and consecutive sentences; aggregating consecutive sentences and sentences for additional penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses, and
sentence has been pronounced for one offense, the court in imposing any
subsequent sentence may provide that the sentences subsequently pronounced run
either concurrently or consecutively with the sentence first imposed. Except as
otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, if the court makes no order with
reference thereto, all such subsequent sentences run concurrently. For offenses
committed on or after July 1, 2014, if the court imposes the sentences to run
consecutively, the court must pronounce the minimum and maximum aggregate terms
of imprisonment pursuant to subsection 2, unless the defendant is sentenced to
life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or death.
2. When aggregating terms of imprisonment
pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) If at least one sentence imposes a maximum
term of imprisonment for life with the possibility of parole, the court must
aggregate the minimum terms of imprisonment to determine the minimum aggregate
term of imprisonment, and the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of
parole.
(b) If all the sentences impose a minimum and
maximum term of imprisonment, the court must aggregate the minimum terms of
imprisonment to determine the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment and must
aggregate the maximum terms of imprisonment to determine the maximum aggregate
term of imprisonment.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, whenever a person under sentence of imprisonment for committing a
felony commits another crime constituting a felony and is sentenced to another
term of imprisonment for that felony, the latter term must not begin until the
expiration of all prior terms, including the expiration of any prior aggregated
terms. If the person is a probationer at the time the subsequent felony is
committed, the court may provide that the latter term of imprisonment run
concurrently with any prior terms or portions thereof.
4. Whenever a person under sentence of
imprisonment commits another crime constituting a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor, the court shall provide expressly whether the sentence
subsequently pronounced runs concurrently or consecutively with the one first imposed.
5. Whenever a person under sentence of
imprisonment commits another crime for which the punishment is death or
imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, the sentence must be
executed without reference to the unexpired term of imprisonment.
6. Regardless of whether a person is under
sentence of imprisonment, if the person commits another crime for which the
punishment is death or imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole,
the sentence must be executed without reference to eligibility for parole.
7. If a court imposes an additional
penalty pursuant to NRS 193.161 to 193.1685 , inclusive, the sentence imposed
for the additional penalty must be aggregated with the sentence imposed for the
underlying offense. A prisoner upon whom a sentence for an additional penalty
is imposed pursuant to NRS 193.161 to 193.1685 , inclusive, before October 1,
2019, may elect to have the sentence imposed for the additional penalty
aggregated with the sentence imposed for the underlying offense in accordance
with subsection 5 of NRS 213.1212 .
8. This section does not prevent the State
Board of Parole Commissioners from paroling a person under consecutive
sentences of imprisonment from a current term of imprisonment to a subsequent
term of imprisonment.
9. This section must not be construed to
prohibit the aggregation of any sentences of imprisonment relating to different
cases.