Nevada Code § 176.033
Sentence of imprisonment required or permitted by statute: Definite period for misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor; minimum and maximum term for felony unless definite term required by statute; restitution
If a sentence of imprisonment is required or
permitted by statute, the court shall:
1. If sentencing a person who has been
found guilty of a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor, sentence the person to
imprisonment for a definite period of time within the maximum limit or the
minimum and maximum limits prescribed by the applicable statute, taking due
account of the gravity of the particular offense and of the character of the
individual defendant.
2. If sentencing a person who has been
found guilty of a felony, sentence the person to a minimum term and a maximum
term of imprisonment, unless a definite term of imprisonment is required by
statute.
3. If restitution is appropriate, set an
amount of restitution for each victim of the offense and for expenses related
to extradition in accordance with NRS
179.225 .