Nevada Code § 175.554
Death penalty cases: Instructions to jury; determinations; findings and verdict; hearing to set aside sentence of defendant alleged to be intellectually disabled
In cases
in which the death penalty is sought:
1. The court shall instruct the jury at
the end of the penalty hearing, and shall include in its instructions the
aggravating circumstances alleged by the prosecution upon which evidence has
been presented during the trial or at the hearing. The court shall also
instruct the jury as to the mitigating circumstances alleged by the defense
upon which evidence has been presented during the trial or at the hearing.
2. The jury shall determine:
(a) Whether an aggravating circumstance or
circumstances are found to exist;
(b) Whether a mitigating circumstance or
circumstances are found to exist; and
(c) Based upon these findings, whether the
defendant should be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term of 50 years,
life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, life imprisonment without the
possibility of parole or death.
3. The jury may impose a sentence of death
only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and further finds that
there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating
circumstance or circumstances found.
4. If a jury imposes a sentence of death,
the jury shall render a written verdict signed by the foreman. The verdict must
designate the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which were found beyond
a reasonable doubt, and must state that there are no mitigating circumstances
sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found.
5. If a sentence of death is imposed and a
prior determination regarding intellectual disability has not been made
pursuant to NRS 174.098 , the defendant
may file a motion to set aside the penalty on the grounds that the defendant is
intellectually disabled. If such a motion is filed, the court shall conduct a
hearing on that issue in the manner set forth in NRS 174.098 . If the court determines
pursuant to such a hearing that the defendant is intellectually disabled, it
shall set aside the sentence of death and order a new penalty hearing to be
conducted. Either party may appeal such a determination pursuant to NRS 177.015 .