Nevada Code § 175.552
When required; procedure; evidence
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, in every case in which there is a finding that a defendant is
guilty or guilty but mentally ill of murder of the first degree, whether or not
the death penalty is sought, the court shall conduct a separate penalty
hearing. The separate penalty hearing must be conducted as follows:
(a) If the finding is made by a jury, the
separate penalty hearing must be conducted in the trial court before the trial
jury, as soon as practicable.
(b) If the finding is made upon a plea of guilty
or guilty but mentally ill or a trial without a jury and the death penalty is
sought, the separate penalty hearing must be conducted before a jury impaneled
for that purpose, as soon as practicable.
(c) If the finding is made upon a plea of guilty
or guilty but mentally ill or a trial without a jury and the death penalty is
not sought, the separate penalty hearing must be conducted as soon as
practicable before the judge who conducted the trial or who accepted the plea.
2. In a case in which the death penalty is
not sought or in which a court has made a finding that the defendant is
intellectually disabled and has stricken the notice of intent to seek the death
penalty pursuant to NRS 174.098 , the
parties may by stipulation waive the separate penalty hearing required in
subsection 1. When stipulating to such a waiver, the parties may also include
an agreement to have the sentence, if any, imposed by the trial judge. Any
stipulation pursuant to this subsection must be in writing and signed by the
defendant, the defendants attorney, if any, and the prosecuting attorney.
3. During the hearing, evidence may be
presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the
offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems
relevant to the sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible.
Evidence may be offered to refute hearsay matters. No evidence which was
secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of the State of Nevada may be introduced. The State may introduce
evidence of additional aggravating circumstances as set forth in NRS 200.033 , other than the aggravated
nature of the offense itself, only if it has been disclosed to the defendant
before the commencement of the penalty hearing.
4. In a case in which the death penalty is
not sought or in which a court has found the defendant to be intellectually
disabled and has stricken the notice of intent to seek the death penalty
pursuant to NRS 174.098 , the jury or the
trial judge shall determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life
with the possibility of parole or life without the possibility of parole.