Nevada Code § 174.245
Disclosure by defendant of evidence relating to defense; limitations
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.233 to 174.295 , inclusive, at the request of the
prosecuting attorney, the defendant shall permit the prosecuting attorney to
inspect and to copy or photograph any:
(a) Written or recorded statements made by a
witness the defendant intends to call during the case in chief of the
defendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the
defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence
may become known, to the defendant;
(b) Results or reports of physical or mental
examinations, scientific tests or scientific experiments that the defendant
intends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of the defendant, or
copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, the
existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become
known, to the defendant; and
(c) Books, papers, documents or tangible objects
that the defendant intends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of
the defendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of
the defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due
diligence may become known, to the defendant.
2. The prosecuting attorney is not
entitled, pursuant to the provisions of this section, to the discovery or
inspection of:
(a) An internal report, document or memorandum
that is prepared by or on behalf of the defendant or the defendants attorney
in connection with the investigation or defense of the case.
(b) A statement, report, book, paper, document,
tangible object or any other type of item or information that is privileged or
protected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the Constitution or laws of
this state or the Constitution of the United States.