Nevada Code § 174.235
Disclosure by prosecuting attorney of evidence relating to prosecution; limitations
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.233 to 174.295 , inclusive, at the request of a
defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall permit the defendant to inspect and
to copy or photograph any:
(a) Written or recorded statements or confessions
made by the defendant, or any written or recorded statements made by a witness
the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of the State,
or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the State, the
existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become
known, to the prosecuting attorney;
(b) Results or reports of physical or mental
examinations, scientific tests or scientific experiments made in connection
with the particular case, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or
control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of
due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney; and
(c) Books, papers, documents, tangible objects,
or copies thereof, which the prosecuting attorney intends to introduce during
the case in chief of the State and which are within the possession, custody or
control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of
due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney.
2. The defendant is not entitled, pursuant
to the provisions of this section, to the discovery or inspection of:
(a) An internal report, document or memorandum
that is prepared by or on behalf of the prosecuting attorney in connection with
the investigation or prosecution of the case.
(b) A statement, report, book, paper, document,
tangible object or any other type of item or information that is privileged or
protected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the Constitution or laws of
this state or the Constitution of the United States.
3. The provisions of this section are not
intended to affect any obligation placed upon the prosecuting attorney by the
Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States to disclose
exculpatory evidence to the defendant.