Nevada Code § 174.105
Defenses and objections which must be raised by motion
1. Defenses and objections based on
defects in the institution of the prosecution, other than insufficiency of the
evidence to warrant an indictment, or in the indictment, information or complaint,
other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an
offense, may be raised only by motion before trial. The motion shall include
all such defenses and objections then available to the defendant.
2. Failure to present any such defense or
objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver thereof, but the court for
cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.
3. Lack of jurisdiction or the failure of
the indictment, information or complaint to charge an offense shall be noticed
by the court at any time during the pendency of the proceeding.