Nevada Code § 174.065
When plea may specify degree of crime or punishment
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061 :
1. On a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime
divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open
court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such
event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that
specified in the plea.
2. On a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree,
when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the
court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment,
or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.