Nevada Code § 173.095
Amendment; notice of habitual criminality, habitually fraudulent felon or habitual felon
1. The court may permit an indictment or
information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no
additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the
defendant are not prejudiced.
2. If an indictment is found charging a
primary offense upon which a charge of habitual criminality may be based, the
prosecuting attorney may file a notice of habitual criminality with the court.
If an indictment is found charging a primary offense upon which a charge of:
(a) Habitually fraudulent felon may be based, the
prosecuting attorney shall file a notice of habitually fraudulent felon with
the court.
(b) Habitual felon may be based, the prosecuting
attorney shall file a notice of habitual felon with the court.
3. The court shall permit an information
to be amended pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS
173.035 .