Nevada Code § 173.075
Nature and contents generally
1. The indictment or the information must
be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts
constituting the offense charged. It must be signed by the Attorney General
acting pursuant to a specific statute or the district attorney. It need not
contain a formal commencement, a formal conclusion or any other matter not
necessary to the statement.
2. Allegations made in one count may be
incorporated by reference in another count. It may be alleged in a single count
that the means by which the defendant committed the offense are unknown or that
the defendant committed it by one or more specified means.
3. The indictment or information must
state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule,
regulation or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged therein to
have violated. Error in the citation or its omission is not a ground for
dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the
error or omission did not mislead the defendant to the defendants prejudice.