Nevada Code § 173.045
District attorney or Attorney General to be informant; endorsement of names of witnesses; affidavits
1. All informations must be filed in the
court having jurisdiction of the offenses specified therein, by the Attorney
General when acting pursuant to a specific statute or by the district attorney
of the proper county as informant, and his or her name must be subscribed
thereto by him or her or by his or her deputy.
2. The district attorney or the Attorney
General shall endorse thereon the names of such witnesses as are known at the
time of filing the information. The district attorney or Attorney General shall
not endorse the name of any witness whom he or she does not reasonably expect
to call.
3. In all cases in which the defendant has
not had or waived a preliminary examination there must be filed with the
information the affidavit of some credible person verifying the information
upon the personal knowledge of affiant that the offense was committed.