Nevada Code § 173.035
Information may be filed following preliminary examination when accused is bound over or when preliminary examination is waived; when information is filed on affidavit; limitation of time; amended information may include additional charges if plea agreement is rejected or withdrawn
1. An information may be filed against any
person for any offense when the person:
(a) Has had a preliminary examination as provided
by law before a justice of the peace, or other examining officer or magistrate,
and has been bound over to appear at the court having jurisdiction; or
(b) Has waived the right to a preliminary
examination.
2. If, however, upon the preliminary
examination the accused has been discharged, or the affidavit or complaint upon
which the examination has been held has not been delivered to the clerk of the
proper court, the Attorney General when acting pursuant to a specific statute
or the district attorney may, upon affidavit of any person who has knowledge of
the commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the
case, setting forth the offense and the name of the person or persons charged
with the commission thereof, upon being furnished with the names of the
witnesses for the prosecution, by leave of the court first had, file an
information, and process must forthwith be issued thereon. The affidavit need
not be filed in cases where the defendant has waived a preliminary examination,
or upon a preliminary examination has been bound over to appear at the court
having jurisdiction.
3. The information must be filed within 15
days after the holding or waiver of the preliminary examination. Each
information must set forth the crime committed according to the facts.
4. If, with the consent of the prosecuting
attorney, a defendant waives the right to a preliminary examination in
accordance with an agreement by the defendant to plead guilty, guilty but
mentally ill or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or to at least one, but not
all, of the initial charges, the information filed against the defendant
pursuant to this section may contain only the offense or offenses to which the
defendant has agreed to enter a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo
contendere. If, for any reason, the agreement is rejected by the district court
or withdrawn by the defendant, the prosecuting attorney may file an amended
information charging all of the offenses which were in the criminal complaint
upon which the preliminary examination was waived. The defendant must then be
arraigned in accordance with the amended information.