Nevada Code § 17.370
Stay of enforcement of foreign judgment
1. If the judgment debtor shows the court
that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a
stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the
foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the
stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor
has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the
state in which it was rendered.
2. If the judgment debtor shows the court
any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any court of this state
would be stayed, including, without limitation, a showing that an appeal is
pending or will be taken, that a stay has been granted, requested or will be
requested, or that the time for taking an appeal has not yet expired, the court
shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon
requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required
in this state, including, without limitation, security determined pursuant to NRS 20.035 or 20.037 , if applicable.