Nevada Code § 17.360
Affidavit; notice of filing judgment and affidavit
1. At the time of the filing of the
foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditors attorney
shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit setting forth the name and
last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment
creditor. The affidavit must also include a statement that the foreign judgment
is valid and enforceable, and the extent to which it has been satisfied.
2. Promptly upon filing the foreign
judgment and affidavit, the judgment creditor or someone on behalf of the
judgment creditor shall mail notice of the filing of the judgment and
affidavit, attaching a copy of each to the notice, to the judgment debtor and
to the judgment debtors attorney of record, if any, each at his or her last
known address by certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice shall
include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and the
judgment creditors attorney, if any, in this state. The judgment creditor
shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit setting forth the date upon
which the notice was mailed.
3. No execution or other process for
enforcement of a foreign judgment may issue until 30 days after the date of
mailing the notice of filing.