Nevada Code § 163.556
Circumstances under which trustee is authorized to appoint property of one testamentary trust or irrevocable trust to another trust
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, unless the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable trust
provide otherwise, a trustee with discretion or authority to distribute trust
income or principal to or for a beneficiary of the trust, whether acting in the
trustees own discretion or at the direction or with the consent of another
party pursuant to the terms of the trust instrument, may exercise such
discretion or authority by appointing the property subject to such discretion
or authority in favor of a second trust as provided in this section.
2. The second trust to which a trustee
appoints property of the original trust may only have as beneficiaries one or
more of the beneficiaries of the original trust:
(a) To or for whom a distribution of income or
principal may be made from the original trust;
(b) To or for whom a distribution of income or
principal may be made in the future from the original trust at a time or upon
the happening of an event specified under the original trust; or
(c) Both paragraphs (a) and (b).
For purposes
of this subsection, a permissible appointee of a power of appointment exercised
by a beneficiary of the second trust is not considered a beneficiary of the
second trust.
3. A trustee may not appoint property of
the original trust to a second trust if:
(a) Appointing the property will reduce any
income interest of any income beneficiary of the original trust if the original
trust is:
(1) A trust for which a marital deduction
has been taken for federal or state income, gift or estate tax purposes;
(2) A trust for which a charitable
deduction has been taken for federal or state income, gift or estate tax
purposes; or
(3) A grantor-retained annuity trust or
unitrust under 26 C.F.R. 25.2702-3(b) and (c).
As used in
this paragraph, unitrust has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 164.700 .
(b) The property to be appointed is subject to a
power of withdrawal which is held by a beneficiary of the original trust and
may be executed at the time of the proposed appointment, unless after the
exercise of such appointment, the beneficiary of the original trusts power of
withdrawal is unchanged with respect to the trust property.
(c) A contribution made to the original trust
qualified for a gift tax exclusion as described in section 2503(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 2503(b), by reason of the application of section
2503(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 2503(c), unless the second
trust provides that the beneficiarys remainder interest must vest not later
than the date upon which such interest would have vested under the terms of the
original trust.
4. A trustee who is a beneficiary of the
original trust may not exercise the authority to appoint property of the
original trust to a second trust if:
(a) Under the terms of the original trust or
pursuant to law governing the administration of the original trust:
(1) The trustee does not have discretion
* * *