Nevada Code § 163.5559
Claims of creditors against settlor
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a creditor of a settlor may not seek to satisfy a claim against
the settlor from the assets of a trust because of the existence of:
(a) A discretionary power granted to a person
other than the settlor by the terms of the trust or by operation of law or to
reimburse the settlor for any tax on trust income or principal which is payable
by the settlor under the law imposing such tax;
(b) A power allowing the settlor to reacquire the
trust corpus by substituting other property of an equivalent value; or
(c) A power allowing the settlor to borrow trust
corpus or income, directly or indirectly, without adequate interest or without
adequate security.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
preclude a creditor from seeking to satisfy a claim against the settlor of a
spendthrift trust from trust property transferred by the settlor to the extent
the creditor can prove by clear and convincing evidence that the transfer was
fraudulent as to that creditor pursuant to chapter
112 of NRS or violates a legal obligation owed to that creditor under a
contract or a valid court order that is legally enforceable by that creditor.
3. For purposes of this section, a
beneficiary of a trust shall be deemed to not be a settlor of a trust because
of a lapse, waiver or release of the beneficiarys right to withdraw part or
all of the trust property if the value of the property which could have been
withdrawn by exercising the right of withdrawal in any calendar year does not,
at the time of the lapse, waiver or release, exceed the greater of the amount
provided in 26 U.S.C. 2041(b)(2), 26 U.S.C. 2503(b) or 26 U.S.C. 2514(e),
as amended, or any successor provision.