Nevada Code § 146.070
Estates not exceeding $150,000 and estates to be distributed to trustee of nontestamentary trust: Procedure to set aside estate; exceptions; petition; notice; fees; reduction of estate by nonprobate transfer; hearing; findings; distribution of interest of minor; court-appointed designated person
1. All or part of the estate of a decedent
may be set aside without administration by the order of the court as follows:
(a) If the value of a decedents estate does not
exceed $150,000, the estate may be set aside without administration by the
order of the court; or
(b) If a decedents will directs that all or part
of the decedents estate is to be distributed to the trustee of a
nontestamentary trust established by the decedent and in existence at the
decedents death, the portion of the estate subject to such direction may be
set aside without administration. Any portion of a decedents estate set aside
to the nontestamentary trust pursuant to this paragraph is subject to creditors
of the estate unless the petitioner provides proof to the court that the
trustee has published or mailed the requisite notice to such creditors on
behalf of the nontestamentary trust and settlor pursuant to NRS 164.025 .
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, the whole estate set aside pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subsection 1 must be assigned and set apart in the following order:
(a) To the payment of the petitioners attorneys
fees and costs incurred relative to the proceeding under this section;
(b) To the payment of funeral expenses, expenses
of last illness, money owed to the Nevada Health Authority as a result of
payment of benefits for Medicaid and creditors, if there are any;
(c) To the payment of other creditors, if any;
and
(d) Any balance remaining to the claimant or
claimants entitled thereto pursuant to a valid will of the decedent, and if
there is no valid will, pursuant to intestate succession in accordance with chapter 134 of NRS.
3. If the value of the estate does not
exceed $150,000 and the decedent is survived by a spouse or one or more minor
children, the court must set aside the estate for the benefit of the surviving
spouse or the minor child or minor children of the decedent, subject to any
reduction made pursuant to subsection 4 or 5. The court may allocate the entire
estate to the surviving spouse, the entire amount to the minor child or minor
children, or may divide the estate among the surviving spouse and minor child
or minor children.
4. As to any amount set aside to or for
the benefit of the surviving spouse or minor child or minor children of the
decedent pursuant to subsection 3, the court must set aside the estate without
the payment of creditors except as the court finds necessary to prevent a
manifest injustice.
5. To prevent an injustice to creditors
when there are nonprobate transfers that already benefit the surviving spouse
or minor child or minor children of the decedent, the court has the discretion
to reduce the amount set aside under subsection 3 to the extent that the value
of the estate, when combined with the value of nonprobate transfers, as defined
* * *
(c) A court-appointed guardian of the estate,
with or without bond.
16. The court, upon request of a
petitioner under this section and upon such terms and conditions the court
deems advisable to protect any interested person of the estate:
(a) May order that any asset assigned and set
apart pursuant to subsection 2 be distributed first to a designated person who
resides in this State and is otherwise qualified pursuant to NRS 139.010 ;
(b) May order the designated person to distribute
the assets to the person or persons entitled thereto; and
(c) Shall retain jurisdiction to enforce its
orders until the designated person demonstrates to the court, by the production
of satisfactory receipts, that all sums of money due and all the property of
the estate has been distributed to the persons entitled thereto and all acts
lawfully required have been performed.
17. For the purposes of this section, the
value of property must be the fair market value of that property, reduced by
the value of all enforceable liens and encumbrances. Property values and the
values of liens and encumbrances must be determined as of the date of the
decedents death.