Nevada Code § 146.050
Vesting of homestead; debts of spouse
1. If the homestead was selected by the
spouses, or either of them, during their marriage, and recorded while both were
living, as provided in chapter 115 of NRS, it
vests, on the death of either spouse, absolutely in the survivor, unless
vesting is otherwise required pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 115.060 .
2. If no homestead was so selected, a
homestead may be set apart by the court to the surviving spouse, minor child or
minor children of the decedent for a limited period if deemed advisable
considering the needs and resources of the surviving spouse, minor child or
minor children of the decedent and the nature, character and obligations of the
estate. The duration of the homestead must be designated in the order setting
it apart and may not extend beyond the lifetime of the surviving spouse or the
minority of any child of the decedent, whichever is longer. A homestead so set
apart then vests, subject to the setting apart:
(a) If set apart from the separate property of
the decedent, in the heirs or devisees of the decedent.
(b) If set apart from community property,
one-half in the surviving spouse and one-half in the devisees of the decedent,
or if no disposition is made, then entirely in the surviving spouse.
3. In either case referred to in
subsection 1 or 2, the homestead is not subject to the payment of any debt or
liability existing against the spouses, or either of them, at the time of death
of either, unless the debt or liability is secured by a mortgage or lien.