Nevada Code § 128.105
Grounds for terminating parental rights: Considerations; required findings
1. The primary consideration in any
proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of
the child will be served by the termination. An order of the court for the
termination of parental rights must be made in light of the considerations set
forth in this section and NRS 128.106 to 128.109 , inclusive, and based on
evidence and include a finding that:
(a) The best interests of the child would be
served by the termination of parental rights; and
(b) The conduct of the parent or parents was the
basis for a finding made pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 432B.393 or demonstrated at least one
of the following:
(1) Abandonment of the child;
(2) Neglect of the child;
(3) Unfitness of the parent;
(4) Failure of parental adjustment;
(5) Risk of serious physical, mental or
emotional injury to the child if the child were returned to, or remains in, the
home of his or her parent or parents;
(6) Only token efforts by the parent or
parents:
(I) To support or communicate with
the child;
(II) To prevent neglect of the
child;
(III) To avoid being an unfit
parent; or
(IV) To eliminate the risk of
serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child;
(7) With respect to termination of the
parental rights of one parent, the abandonment by that parent; or
(8) The child was conceived as a result of
a sexual assault for which the natural parent was convicted.
2. Before making a finding pursuant to
subparagraph (5) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, if the child has been out of
the care of his or her parent or guardian for at least 12 consecutive months,
the court shall consider, without limitation:
(a) The placement options for the child;
(b) The age of the child; and
(c) The developmental, cognitive and
psychological needs of the child.