Nevada Code § 128.100
Appointment of attorney to represent child in proceeding concerning termination or restoration of parental rights; appointment of attorney to represent parent; compensation of attorney. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, in any proceeding for terminating parental rights, or any
rehearing or appeal thereon, or any proceeding for restoring parental rights,
the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child as his or her counsel.
The child may be represented by an attorney at all stages of any proceedings
for terminating parental rights. If the child is represented by an attorney,
the attorney has the same authority and rights as an attorney representing a
party to the proceedings.
2. In any proceeding for the termination
of parental rights to a child who has been placed outside of his or her home
pursuant to chapter 432B of NRS, or any
rehearing or appeal thereon, or any proceeding for restoring parental rights to
such a child, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child as his
or her counsel. The child shall be deemed to be a party to any proceeding
described in this section and must be represented by an attorney at all stages
of such proceedings. The attorney representing the child has the same authority
and rights as an attorney representing any other party to the proceedings.
3. If the parent or parents of the child
desire to be represented by counsel, but are indigent, the court may appoint an
attorney for them.
4. Each attorney appointed under the
provisions of this section is entitled to the same compensation and expenses
from the county as provided in NRS 7.125 and 7.135 for attorneys appointed to
represent persons charged with crimes.
NRS 128.100 Appointment of attorney
to represent child in proceeding concerning termination or restoration of
parental rights; appointment of attorney to represent parent; compensation of
attorney; determination of indigency. [Effective July 1, 2026.]
for all time reasonably spent on the proceedings and payment for all expenses
reasonably incurred from the proceedings, including, without limitation, time
spent and expenses incurred for preparation, hearings and meetings. Such
compensation must be paid at a rate not less than the lowest rate paid to
attorneys appointed to represent persons charged with a felony in the same
jurisdiction.
5. For the purposes of this section, a
person shall be deemed indigent if:
(a) The person has a household income that is
less than 200 percent of the federally designated level signifying poverty;
(b) The person is receiving federal assistance
through federal programs, including, without limitation, Medicaid, Temporary
Assistance for Needy Families, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance or disability
insurance benefits under the federal Social Security Act;
(c) The person resides in public housing; or
(d) Hiring counsel would pose a financial
hardship to the person or his or her child or hinder the ability of the person
to obtain services to facilitate reunification with his or her child.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Public housing has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 315.021 .
(b) Supplemental Nutrition Assistance means the
program established to provide persons of low income with an opportunity to
purchase a more nutritious diet pursuant to the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7
U.S.C. 2011 et seq., as amended.
(c) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families
means the program established to provide temporary assistance for needy
families pursuant to Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601 et
seq., and other provisions of that act relating to temporary assistance for
needy families.