Nevada Code § 116.310313
Collection of past due obligation; charge of reasonable fee to collect
1. An association may charge a units
owner reasonable fees to cover the costs of collecting any past due obligation.
The Commission shall adopt regulations establishing the amount of the fees that
an association may charge pursuant to this section.
2. The provisions of this section apply to
any costs of collecting a past due obligation charged to a units owner,
regardless of whether the past due obligation is collected by the association
itself or by any person acting on behalf of the association, including, without
limitation, an officer or employee of the association, a community manager or a
collection agency.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Costs of collecting includes any fee,
charge or cost, by whatever name, including, without limitation, any collection
fee, filing fee, recording fee, fee related to the preparation, recording or
delivery of a lien or lien rescission, title search lien fee, bankruptcy search
fee, referral fee, fee for postage or delivery and any other fee or cost that
an association charges a units owner for the investigation, enforcement or
collection of a past due obligation. The term does not include any costs
incurred by an association if a lawsuit is filed to enforce any past due
obligation or any costs awarded by a court.
(b) Obligation means any assessment, fine,
construction penalty, fee, charge or interest levied or imposed against a
units owner pursuant to any provision of this chapter or the governing
documents.