Nevada Code § 116.310312
Power of executive board to enter grounds of unit to conduct certain maintenance or remove or abate public nuisance or to enter grounds or interior of unit to abate water or sewage leak or take other action; holder of security interest in unit required to provide certain information to association; imposition of fines and costs; lien against unit; limitation on liability
* * *
the units owner refuses or fails to abate the water or sewage leak.
(b) After providing the units owner with notice
but before a hearing in accordance with the provisions of NRS 116.31031 :
(1) Remove any furniture, fixtures,
appliances and components of the unit, including, without limitation, flooring,
baseboards and drywall, that were damaged as a result of water or mold damage
resulting from a water or sewage leak to the extent such removal is reasonably
necessary because water or mold damage threatens the health or safety of the
residents of the common-interest community, results in blighting or
deterioration of the unit or the surrounding area and adversely affects the use
and enjoyment of nearby units, if the units owner refuses or fails to remediate
or remove the water or mold damage.
(2) Remediate or remove any water or mold
damage in the unit resulting from the water or sewage leak to the extent such
remediation or removal is reasonably necessary because the water or mold damage
threatens the health or safety of the residents of the common-interest
community, results in blighting or deterioration of the unit or the surrounding
area and adversely affects the use and enjoyment of nearby units, if the units
owner refuses or fails to remediate or remove the water or mold damage.
5. After the association has provided the
units owner with notice and an opportunity for a hearing in the manner
provided in NRS 116.31031 , the
association may order that the costs of any maintenance or abatement or the
reasonable costs of remediation or removal conducted pursuant to subsection 2,
3 or 4, including, without limitation, reasonable inspection fees, notification
and collection costs and interest, be charged against the unit. The association
shall keep a record of such costs and interest charged against the unit and has
a lien on the unit for any unpaid amount of the charges. The lien may be
foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168 , inclusive.
6. A lien described in subsection 5 bears
interest from the date that the charges become due at a rate determined
pursuant to NRS 17.130 until the
charges, including all interest due, are paid.
7. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a lien described in subsection 5 is prior and superior to all
liens, claims, encumbrances and titles other than the liens described in
paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection 2 of NRS
116.3116 . If the federal regulations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association require a shorter
period of priority for the lien, the period during which the lien is prior and
superior to other security interests shall be determined in accordance with
those federal regulations. Notwithstanding the federal regulations, the period
of priority of the lien must not be less than the 6 months immediately
preceding the institution of an action to enforce the lien.
8. A person who purchases or acquires a
unit at a foreclosure sale pursuant to NRS
40.430 or a trustees sale pursuant to NRS
107.080 is bound by the governing documents of the association and shall
maintain the exterior of the unit in accordance with the governing documents of
the association. Such a unit may only be removed from a common-interest
community in accordance with the governing documents pursuant to this chapter.
9. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, an association, its directors or members of the executive board,
employees, agents or community manager who enter the grounds or interior of a
unit pursuant to this section are not liable for trespass.
10. Nothing in this section gives rise to
any rights or standing for a claim for a constructional defect made pursuant to NRS 40.600 to 40.695 , inclusive.
11. As used in this section:
(a) Exterior of the unit includes, without
limitation, all landscaping outside of a unit, the exterior of all property
exclusively owned by the unit owner and the exterior of all property that the
unit owner is obligated to maintain pursuant to the declaration.
(b) Remediation does not include restoration.
(c) Vacant means a unit:
(1) Which reasonably appears to be
unoccupied;
(2) On which the owner has failed to
maintain the exterior to the standards set forth in the governing documents of
the association; and
(3) On which the owner has failed to pay
assessments for more than 60 days.