Nevada Code § 112.220
Avoidance of transfer or obligation: Protection of good faith transferee or obligee; recovery of judgment for value of asset transferred; certain transfers not voidable
1. A transfer or obligation is not voidable
under paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS
112.180 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably
equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.210 ,
the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as
adjusted under subsection 3 of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy
the creditors claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(a) The first transferee of the asset or the
person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(b) Any subsequent transferee other than a
transferee who took in good faith for value or from any subsequent transferee.
3. If the judgment under subsection 2 is
based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an
amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to
adjustment as the equities may require.
4. Notwithstanding voidability of a
transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a transferee or obligee who took
in good faith is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the
transfer or obligation, to:
(a) A lien on or a right to retain any interest
in the asset transferred;
(b) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
(c) A reduction in the amount of the liability on
the judgment.
5. A transfer is not voidable under
paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180 or NRS 112.190 if the transfer results
from:
(a) Termination of a lease upon default by the
debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law; or
(b) Enforcement of a security interest in
compliance with NRS 104.9101 to 104.9709 , inclusive.
6. A transfer is not voidable under
subsection 2 of NRS 112.190 :
(a) To the extent the insider gave new value to
or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer was made unless the new
value was secured by a valid lien;
(b) If made in the ordinary course of business or
financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
(c) If made pursuant to a good faith effort to
rehabilitate the debtor and the transfer secured present value given for that
purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor.