Nevada Code § 111.205
No estate created in land unless by operation of law or written conveyance; leases for terms not exceeding 1 year
1. No estate or interest in lands, other
than for leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or
concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be created, granted,
assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act or
operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing, subscribed by the party
creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by the
partys lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing.
2. Subsection 1 shall not be construed to
affect in any manner the power of a testator in the disposition of the
testators real property by a last will and testament, nor to prevent any trust
from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law.