Nevada Code § 107.086
Additional requirements for sale of owner-occupied housing: Notice; form; petition for mediation; election to waive mediation; adoption of rules concerning mediation; applicability
* * *
court his or her share of the fee established pursuant to subsection 12 as
required by subsection 3, Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor
organization, shall, not later than 60 days after Home Means Nevada, Inc., or
its successor organization, receives the form indicating an election to waive
mediation or 90 days after the service of the notice in the manner required by NRS 107.080 , whichever is earlier, provide
to the trustee a certificate which provides that no mediation is required in
the matter.
5. Each mediation required by this section
must be conducted by a senior justice, judge, hearing master or other designee
pursuant to the rules adopted pursuant to subsection 12. The beneficiary of the
deed of trust or a representative shall attend the mediation. The grantor or
his or her representative, or the person who holds the title of record or his
or her representative, shall attend the mediation. The beneficiary of the deed
of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the
deed of trust, the mortgage note, each assignment of the deed of trust or
mortgage note and any documents created in connection with a loan modification.
If the beneficiary of the deed of trust is represented at the mediation by
another person, that person must have authority to negotiate a loan
modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the deed of trust or have access
at all times during the mediation to a person with such authority.
6. If the beneficiary of the deed of trust
or the representative fails to attend the mediation, fails to participate in
the mediation in good faith or does not bring to the mediation each document
required by subsection 5 or does not have the authority or access to a person
with the authority required by subsection 5, the mediator shall prepare and
submit to the district court a recommendation concerning the imposition of
sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative.
The court may issue an order imposing such sanctions against the beneficiary of
the deed of trust or the representative as the court determines appropriate,
including, without limitation, requiring a loan modification in the manner
determined proper by the court.
7. If the grantor or the person who holds
the title of record is enrolled to participate in mediation pursuant to this
section but fails to attend the mediation, the district court shall dismiss the
petition. Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, shall, not
later than 30 days after the scheduled mediation, provide to the trustee a
certificate which states that no mediation is required in the matter.
8. If the mediator determines that the
parties, while acting in good faith, are not able to agree to a loan
modification, the mediator shall prepare and submit to the district court a
recommendation that the petition be dismissed. The court may dismiss the
petition and if the petition is dismissed, transmit a copy of the order of
dismissal to Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization. Home Means
Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, shall, not later than 30 days
after receipt of such an order, provide to the trustee a certificate which
provides that the mediation required by this section has been completed in the
matter.
9. If the parties agree to a loan
modification or settlement, the mediator shall notify the district court. Upon
receipt of such notification, the court shall enter an order describing the
terms of any loan modification or settlement agreement.
10. Upon receipt of the certificate
provided to the trustee by Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor
organization, pursuant to subsection 4, 7 or 8, if the property is located
within a common-interest community, the trustee shall, not later than 10 days
* * *