Nevada Code § 107.086
Additional requirements for sale of owner-occupied housing: Notice; form; petition for mediation; election to waive mediation; adoption of rules concerning mediation; applicability
* * *
modification or settlement, the mediator shall notify the district court. Upon
receipt of such notification, the court shall enter an order describing the
terms of any loan modification or settlement agreement.
10. Upon receipt of the certificate
provided to the trustee by Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor
organization, pursuant to subsection 4, 7 or 8, if the property is located
within a common-interest community, the trustee shall, not later than 10 days
after receipt of the certificate, notify the unit-owners association of the
existence of the certificate.
11. During the pendency of any mediation
pursuant to this section, a units owner must continue to pay any obligation,
other than any past due obligation.
12. The Supreme Court shall adopt rules
necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The rules must, without
limitation, include provisions:
(a) Ensuring that mediations occur in an orderly
and timely manner.
(b) Requiring each party to a mediation to
provide such information as the mediator determines necessary.
(c) Establishing procedures to protect the
mediation process from abuse and to ensure that each party to the mediation
acts in good faith.
(d) Establishing a total fee of not more than
$500 that may be charged and collected by the district court for mediation
services pursuant to this section and providing that the responsibility for
payment of the fee must be shared equally by the parties to the mediation. On
or before the first Monday of each month, the clerk of the district court shall
pay over to the county treasurer an amount equal to $100 of each fee charged
and collected pursuant to this paragraph. The county treasurer shall remit
quarterly all such amounts turned over to the county treasurer to the State
Controller for deposit to the Account for Foreclosure Mediation Assistance
created by paragraph (b) of subsection 13 of NRS
107.080 .
(e) Prescribing a form supplied by the district
court to file a petition to participate in mediation pursuant to this section.
13. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 15, the provisions of this section do not apply if:
(a) The grantor or the person who holds the title
of record has surrendered the property, as evidenced by a letter confirming the
surrender or delivery of the keys to the property to the trustee, the
beneficiary of the deed of trust or the mortgagee, or an authorized agent
thereof; or
(b) A petition in bankruptcy has been filed with
respect to the grantor or the person who holds the title of record under
chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the
bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the case or
granting relief from a stay of foreclosure.
14. A noncommercial lender is not excluded
from the application of this section.
15. Each mediator who acts pursuant to
this section in good faith and without gross negligence are immune from civil
liability for those acts.
16. Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its
* * *