Nevada Code § 107.086
Additional requirements for sale of owner-occupied housing: Notice; form; petition for mediation; election to waive mediation; adoption of rules concerning mediation; applicability
* * *
Housing and Urban Development;
(4) A notice provided by Home Means
Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, indicating that the grantor or the
person who holds the title of record may petition the district court to
participate in mediation pursuant to this section if he or she files such a
petition, pays a $25 filing fee, serves a copy of the petition upon the
beneficiary of the deed, Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor
organization, and the trustee by certified mail, return receipt requested or, if
authorized by the parties, by electronic transmission, and pays to the district
court his or her share of the fee established pursuant to subsection 12; and
(5) A form upon which the grantor or the
person who holds the title of record may indicate an election to waive
mediation pursuant to this section and one envelope addressed to the trustee
and one envelope addressed to Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor
organization, which the grantor or the person who holds the title of record may
use to comply with the provisions of subsection 3;
(b) In addition to including the information
described in paragraph (a) with the notice of default and election to sell
which is mailed or delivered by electronic transmission, as applicable, to the
grantor or the person who holds the title of record as required by subsection 3
of NRS 107.080 , provides to the grantor
or the person who holds the title of record the information described in
paragraph (a) concurrently with, but separately from, the notice of default and
election to sell which is mailed or delivered by electronic transmission, as
applicable, to the grantor or the person who holds the title of record as
required by subsection 3 of NRS 107.080 ;
(c) Serves a copy of the notice upon Home Means
Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization;
(d) If the owner-occupied housing is located
within a common-interest community, notifies the unit-owners association of
the common-interest community, not later than 10 days after mailing or
delivering by electronic transmission, as applicable, the copy of the notice of
default and election to sell as required by subsection 3 of NRS 107.080 , that the exercise of the power
of sale is subject to the provisions of this section; and
(e) Causes to be recorded in the office of the
recorder of each county in which the trust property, or any part thereof, is
situated:
(1) The certificate provided to the
trustee by Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, pursuant to
subsection 4 or 7 which provides that no mediation is required in the matter;
or
(2) The certificate provided to the
trustee by Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, pursuant to
subsection 8 which provides that mediation has been completed in the matter.
3. If the grantor or the person who holds
the title of record elects to waive mediation, he or she shall, not later than
* * *
mediation or 90 days after the service of the notice in the manner required by NRS 107.080 , whichever is earlier, provide
to the trustee a certificate which provides that no mediation is required in
the matter.
5. Each mediation required by this section
must be conducted by a senior justice, judge, hearing master or other designee
pursuant to the rules adopted pursuant to subsection 12. The beneficiary of the
deed of trust or a representative shall attend the mediation. The grantor or
his or her representative, or the person who holds the title of record or his
or her representative, shall attend the mediation. The beneficiary of the deed
of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the
deed of trust, the mortgage note, each assignment of the deed of trust or
mortgage note and any documents created in connection with a loan modification.
If the beneficiary of the deed of trust is represented at the mediation by
another person, that person must have authority to negotiate a loan
modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the deed of trust or have access
at all times during the mediation to a person with such authority.
6. If the beneficiary of the deed of trust
or the representative fails to attend the mediation, fails to participate in
the mediation in good faith or does not bring to the mediation each document
required by subsection 5 or does not have the authority or access to a person
with the authority required by subsection 5, the mediator shall prepare and
submit to the district court a recommendation concerning the imposition of
sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative.
The court may issue an order imposing such sanctions against the beneficiary of
the deed of trust or the representative as the court determines appropriate,
including, without limitation, requiring a loan modification in the manner
determined proper by the court.
7. If the grantor or the person who holds
the title of record is enrolled to participate in mediation pursuant to this
section but fails to attend the mediation, the district court shall dismiss the
petition. Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, shall, not
later than 30 days after the scheduled mediation, provide to the trustee a
certificate which states that no mediation is required in the matter.
8. If the mediator determines that the
parties, while acting in good faith, are not able to agree to a loan
modification, the mediator shall prepare and submit to the district court a
recommendation that the petition be dismissed. The court may dismiss the
petition and if the petition is dismissed, transmit a copy of the order of
dismissal to Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization. Home Means
Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, shall, not later than 30 days
after receipt of such an order, provide to the trustee a certificate which
* * *