Nevada Code § 107.085
Restrictions on trustees power of sale concerning certain deeds of trust: Applicability; service of notice; scheduling of date of sale; form of notice; judicial foreclosure not prohibited; unfair lending practice defined
1. With regard to a deed of trust for an
estate in real property to secure the performance of an obligation or the
payment of a debt, the provisions of this section apply to the exercise of a
power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 only if:
(a) The deed of trust becomes effective on or
after October 1, 2003, and, on the date the deed of trust is made, the deed of
trust is subject to the provisions of 152 of the Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. 1602(bb), and the regulations adopted by
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant thereto,
including, without limitation, 12 C.F.R. 226.32; or
(b) The deed of trust concerns owner-occupied
housing.
2. The trustee shall not exercise a power
of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless:
(a) In the manner required by subsection 3, not
later than 60 days before the date of the sale, the trustee causes to be served
upon the grantor or the person who holds the title of record a notice in the
form described in subsection 3; and
(b) If an action is filed in a court of competent
jurisdiction claiming an unfair lending practice in connection with the deed of
trust, the date of the sale is not less than 30 days after the date the most
recent such action is filed.
3. The notice described in subsection 2
must be:
(a) Served upon the grantor or the person who
holds the title of record:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (2), by personal service or, if personal service cannot be timely
effected, in such other manner as a court determines is reasonably calculated
to afford notice to the grantor or the person who holds the title of record; or
(2) If the deed of trust concerns
owner-occupied housing:
(I) By personal service;
(II) If the grantor or the person
who holds the title of record is absent from his or her place of residence or
from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with a person of
suitable age and discretion at either place and mailing a copy to the grantor
or the person who holds the title of record at his or her place of residence or
place of business; or
(III) If the place of residence or
business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion
cannot be found there, by posting a copy in a conspicuous place on the trust
property, delivering a copy to a person there residing if the person can be
found and mailing a copy to the grantor or the person who holds the title of
record at the place where the trust property is situated; and
(b) In substantially the following form, with the
applicable telephone numbers and mailing addresses provided on the notice and,
except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a copy of the promissory note
attached to the notice:
NOTICE
YOU
ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING YOUR HOME!
Your home loan is being foreclosed.
In not less than 60 days your home may be sold and you may be forced to move.
For help, call:
Consumer Credit Counseling
_______________
The Attorney General
__________________
The Division of Mortgage Lending
_____
The Division of Financial
Institutions ________________
Legal Services
______________________
Your Lender ___________________
Nevada Fair Housing Center
________________
4. The trustee shall cause all social
security numbers to be redacted from the copy of the promissory note before it
is attached to the notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 3.
5. This section does not prohibit a
judicial foreclosure.
6. As used in this section, unfair
lending practice means an unfair lending practice described in NRS 598D.010 to 598D.150 , inclusive.