Nevada Code § 107.080
Trustees power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to post; duty to record; fees
* * *
recording of the notice.
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in
paragraph (a) of subsection 2 commences on the first day following the day upon
which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of
the county recorder of each county in which the property is located and a copy
of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the
grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice
of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated
as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of
NRS or an entity licensed or certified under chapter
449B of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses,
if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property or, if authorized by
the parties, delivered by electronic transmission. The notice of default and
election to sell must describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may
contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if
acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but
acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made
good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or
recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in
performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized
to make the sale under the terms of the deed of trust, shall, after expiration
* * *
the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the
making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the
notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any
other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property
is operated as a facility licensed under chapter
449 of NRS or an entity licensed or certified under chapter 449B of NRS, the State Board of Health,
by personal service, by electronic transmission if authorized by the parties or
by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address
of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this
section;
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly
describing the property, for 20 days successively, in a public place in each
county where the property is situated; and
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times,
once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation
in each county where the property is situated or, if the property is a time
share, by posting a copy of the notice on an Internet website and publishing a
statement in a newspaper in the manner required by subsection 3 of NRS 119A.560 .
5. Every sale made under the provisions of
this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the
title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of
redemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a sale made pursuant
* * *
7. Upon expiration of the time for
commencing an action which is set forth in subsections 5 and 6, any failure to
comply with the provisions of this section or any other provision of this
chapter does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser as described in NRS 111.180 .
8. If, in an action brought by the grantor
or the person who holds title of record in the district court in and for any
county in which the real property is located, the court finds that the
beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee did
not comply with any requirement of subsection 2, 3 or 4, the court must award
to the grantor or the person who holds title of record:
(a) Damages of $5,000 or treble the amount of
actual damages, whichever is greater;
(b) An injunction enjoining the exercise of the
power of sale until the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the
beneficiary or the trustee complies with the requirements of subsections 2, 3
and 4; and
(c) Reasonable attorneys fees and costs,
unless the
court finds good cause for a different award. The remedy provided in this
subsection is in addition to the remedy provided in subsection 5.
9. The sale or assignment of a proprietary
lease in a cooperative vests in the purchaser or assignee title to the
ownership interest and votes in the cooperative association which accompany the
proprietary lease.
10. After a sale of property is conducted pursuant
to this section, the trustee shall:
(a) Within 30 days after the date of the sale,
record the trustees deed upon sale in the office of the county recorder of
each county in which the property is located; or
(b) Within 20 days after the date of the sale,
deliver the trustees deed upon sale to the successful bidder. Within 10 days
* * *