Nevada Code § 107.080
Trustees power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to post; duty to record; fees
* * *
in each county where the property is situated or, if the property is a time
share, by posting a copy of the notice on an Internet website and publishing a
statement in a newspaper in the manner required by subsection 3 of NRS 119A.560 .
5. Every sale made under the provisions of
this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the
title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of
redemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a sale made pursuant
to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in
the county where the sale took place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to
make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this
section;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6,
an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 30 days
after the date on which the trustees deed upon sale is recorded pursuant to
subsection 10 in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the
property is located; and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of
the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of
each county where the sale took place within 5 days after commencement of the
action.
6. If proper notice is not provided
pursuant to subsection 3 or paragraph (a) of subsection 4 to the grantor, to
the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and
election to sell is recorded, to each trustor or to any other person entitled
to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence
an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 90 days after the date of the sale.
7. Upon expiration of the time for
commencing an action which is set forth in subsections 5 and 6, any failure to
comply with the provisions of this section or any other provision of this
chapter does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser as described in NRS 111.180 .
8. If, in an action brought by the grantor
or the person who holds title of record in the district court in and for any
county in which the real property is located, the court finds that the
beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee did
not comply with any requirement of subsection 2, 3 or 4, the court must award
to the grantor or the person who holds title of record:
(a) Damages of $5,000 or treble the amount of
actual damages, whichever is greater;
(b) An injunction enjoining the exercise of the
power of sale until the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the
beneficiary or the trustee complies with the requirements of subsections 2, 3
and 4; and
(c) Reasonable attorneys fees and costs,
unless the
court finds good cause for a different award. The remedy provided in this
subsection is in addition to the remedy provided in subsection 5.
* * *