Nevada Code § 107.080
Trustees power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to post; duty to record; fees
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 106.210 , 107.0805 , 107.085 and 107.086 , if any transfer in trust of any
estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance
of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred
upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the
transfer is security.
2. The power of sale must not be
exercised, however, until:
(a) In the case of any deed of trust coming into
force:
(1) On or after July 1, 1949, and before
July 1, 1957, the grantor, the person who holds the title of record, a
beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a
subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property has, for a period of
15 days, computed as prescribed in subsection 3, failed to make good the
deficiency in performance or payment; or
(2) On or after July 1, 1957, the grantor,
the person who holds the title of record, a beneficiary under a subordinate
deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of
record on the property has, for a period of 35 days, computed as prescribed in
subsection 3, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment.
(b) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of
the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the
office of the recorder of each county wherein the trust property, or any part
* * *
election to sell must describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may
contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if
acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but
acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made
good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or
recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in
performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized
to make the sale under the terms of the deed of trust, shall, after expiration
of the applicable period specified in paragraph (d) of subsection 2 following
the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the
making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the
notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any
other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property
is operated as a facility licensed under chapter
449 of NRS or an entity licensed or certified under chapter 449B of NRS, the State Board of Health,
by personal service, by electronic transmission if authorized by the parties or
by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address
of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this
section;
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly
describing the property, for 20 days successively, in a public place in each
* * *
share, by posting a copy of the notice on an Internet website and publishing a
statement in a newspaper in the manner required by subsection 3 of NRS 119A.560 .
5. Every sale made under the provisions of
this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the
title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of
redemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a sale made pursuant
to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in
the county where the sale took place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to
make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this
section;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6,
an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 30 days
after the date on which the trustees deed upon sale is recorded pursuant to
subsection 10 in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the
property is located; and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of
the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of
each county where the sale took place within 5 days after commencement of the
action.
6. If proper notice is not provided
pursuant to subsection 3 or paragraph (a) of subsection 4 to the grantor, to
the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and
election to sell is recorded, to each trustor or to any other person entitled
to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence
* * *