Nevada Code § 107.080
Trustees power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to post; duty to record; fees
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 106.210 , 107.0805 , 107.085 and 107.086 , if any transfer in trust of any
estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance
of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred
upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the
transfer is security.
2. The power of sale must not be
exercised, however, until:
(a) In the case of any deed of trust coming into
force:
(1) On or after July 1, 1949, and before
July 1, 1957, the grantor, the person who holds the title of record, a
beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a
subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property has, for a period of
15 days, computed as prescribed in subsection 3, failed to make good the
deficiency in performance or payment; or
(2) On or after July 1, 1957, the grantor,
the person who holds the title of record, a beneficiary under a subordinate
deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of
record on the property has, for a period of 35 days, computed as prescribed in
subsection 3, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment.
(b) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of
the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the
office of the recorder of each county wherein the trust property, or any part
thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of the election to sell or
cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation.
(c) The beneficiary or its successor in interest
or the servicer of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust has
instructed the trustee to exercise the power of sale with respect to the
property.
(d) Not less than 3 months have elapsed after the
recording of the notice.
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in
paragraph (a) of subsection 2 commences on the first day following the day upon
which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of
the county recorder of each county in which the property is located and a copy
of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the
grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice
of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated
* * *
acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made
good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or
recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in
performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized
to make the sale under the terms of the deed of trust, shall, after expiration
of the applicable period specified in paragraph (d) of subsection 2 following
the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the
making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the
notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any
other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property
is operated as a facility licensed under chapter
449 of NRS or an entity licensed or certified under chapter 449B of NRS, the State Board of Health,
by personal service, by electronic transmission if authorized by the parties or
by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address
of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this
section;
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly
describing the property, for 20 days successively, in a public place in each
county where the property is situated; and
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times,
once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation
* * *