Nevada Code § 107.079
Reconveyance when beneficiary cannot be located or refuses to execute and deliver request for reconveyance; recording of surety bond and declaration required in certain circumstances; fees; liability of trustee for reconveyance; remedy
* * *
releases the lien of the deed of trust. A trustee is not liable to any person
for the execution and recording of a reconveyance pursuant to this section if
the trustee acted in reliance upon the substantial compliance with this section
by the trustor or the trustors successor in interest. The sole remedy for a
person damaged by the reconveyance of a deed of trust pursuant to this section
is an action for damages against the trustor or the person making the
declaration described in subsection 3 or an action against the surety bond.
5. Upon the recording of a reconveyance of
the deed of trust pursuant to subsection 4, interest no longer accrues on any
balance remaining due under the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust
to the extent that the balance due has been stated in the declaration described
in subsection 3. Notwithstanding any provision of chapter
120A of NRS, any amount of the balance remaining due under the obligation
or debt secured by the deed of trust, including, without limitation, principal
and interest, which is remitted to the issuer of the surety bond described in
subsection 2 in connection with the issuance of that surety bond must, if
unclaimed within 3 years after remittance, be property that is presumed
abandoned for the purposes of chapter 120A of NRS. From the date on which the amount is paid or delivered to the
Administrator of Unclaimed Property pursuant to NRS 120A.570 , the issuer of the surety
bond is relieved of any liability to pay to the beneficiary or his or her heirs
or successors in interest the amount paid or delivered to the Administrator.
6. Any failure to comply with the
provisions of this section does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser
or encumbrancer for value.
7. This section shall not be deemed to
create an exclusive procedure for the reconveyance of a deed of trust and the
issuance of surety bonds and declarations to release the lien of a deed of
trust, and shall not affect any other procedures, whether or not such
procedures are set forth in statute, for the reconveyance of a deed of trust
and the issuance of surety bonds and declaration to release the lien of a deed
of trust.
8. For the purposes of this section, the
trustor or the trustors successor in interest may substitute the current
trustee of record without conferring any duties upon that trustee other than
duties which are incidental to the execution of a reconveyance pursuant to this
section, if:
(a) The debt or obligation secured by a deed of
trust has been paid in full or otherwise satisfied;
(b) The current trustee of record and the current
beneficiary of record cannot be located after diligent search as described in
subsection 9;
(c) The declaration filed pursuant to subsection
3:
(1) In addition to the information
required to be stated in the declaration pursuant to subsection 3, states that
the current trustee of record and the current beneficiary of record cannot be
located after diligent search; and
(2) In lieu of the statement required by
paragraph (f) of subsection 3, contains a statement that the obligation or debt
secured by the deed of trust has been paid in full or otherwise satisfied and
the current beneficiary of record cannot be located after diligent search or
refuses to execute and deliver a proper request to reconvey the estate in real
property conveyed to the trustee by the grantor, as required by NRS 107.077 ;
(d) The substitute trustee is a title insurer
that agrees to accept the substitution, except that this paragraph does not
impose a duty on a title insurer to accept the substitution; and
(e) The surety bond required by this section is
for a period of not less than 5 years.
9. For the purposes of subsection 1, a
diligent search has been conducted if:
(a) A notice stating the intent to record a
surety bond and declaration pursuant to this section, the name and address of
the trustee, the beneficiarys right to record a written objection to the
reconveyance of the deed of trust pursuant to this section and the requirement
to notify the trustee in writing of any such objection, has been mailed by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the
person to whom payments under the deed of trust were made and to the last
beneficiary of record at the address indicated for such beneficiary on the
instrument creating, assigning or conveying the deed of trust.
(b) A search has been conducted of the telephone
directory in the city where the beneficiary of record or trustee of record,
whichever is applicable, maintained its last known address or place of
business.
(c) If the beneficiary of record or the
beneficiarys successor in interest, or the trustee of record or the trustees
successor in interest, whichever is applicable, is a business entity, a search
has been conducted of the records of the Secretary of State and the records of
the agency or officer of the state of organization of the beneficiary, trustee
or successor, if known.
(d) If the beneficiary of record or trustee of
record is a state or national bank or state or federal savings and loan
association or savings bank, an inquiry concerning the location of the
beneficiary or trustee has been made to the regulator of the bank, savings and
loan association or savings bank.
10. As used in this section:
(a) Surety means a corporation authorized to
transact surety business in this State pursuant to NRS 679A.030 that:
(1) Is included in the United States
Department of the Treasurys List of Certified Companies; and
(2) Issues a surety bond pursuant to this
section that does not exceed the underwriting limitations established for that
surety by the United States Department of the Treasury.
(b) Surety bond means a bond issued by a surety
* * *