Nevada Code § 104.2314
Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
1. Unless excluded or modified ( NRS 104.2316 ), a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is
a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving
for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere
is a sale.
2. Goods to be merchantable must be at
least such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the
contract description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair
average quality within the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which
such goods are used; and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the
agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all
units involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged and
labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of
fact made on the container or label if any.
3. Unless excluded or modified ( NRS 104.2316 ) other implied warranties may
arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.