Nevada Code § 104.2313
Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description or sample
1. Express warranties by the seller are
created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by
the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods
shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods
shall conform to the sample or model.
2. It is not necessary to the creation of
an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as warrant or
guarantee or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty,
but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting
to be merely the sellers opinion or commendation of the goods does not create
a warranty.