Nevada Code § 1.4687
Public access to formal statement of charges and certain other records; open hearings; private deliberative sessions; certain records privileged
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) Upon the filing of a formal statement of
charges with the Commission by the special counsel, the statement and other
documents later formally filed with the Commission must be made accessible to
the public, and hearings must be open.
(b) If a formal statement of charges has not been
filed with the Commission and the Commission holds a hearing to suspend a judge
pursuant to NRS 1.4675 , any transcript
of the hearing and any documents offered as evidence at the hearing must be
made accessible to the public.
(c) If the Commission holds a hearing to order a
justice of the peace or municipal judge to forfeit his or her office pursuant
to NRS 1.4654 , any transcript of the
hearing and any documents offered as evidence at the hearing must be made
accessible to the public.
2. Regardless of whether any formal
statement of charges has been filed with the Commission, medical records and
any other documents or exhibits offered as evidence which are privileged
pursuant to chapter 49 of NRS must not be made
accessible to the public.
3. The Commissions deliberative sessions
must remain private and any minutes of such sessions must remain confidential.
4. The filing of a formal statement of
charges does not justify the Commission, its counsel, staff or independent
contractors retained by the Commission in making public any correspondence,
notes, work papers, interview reports or other evidentiary matter, except at
the formal hearing or with explicit consent of the judge named in the
complaint.