Nevada Code § 1.4663
Appointment of investigator; designation of special counsel; conduct, scope and written report of investigation
1. If the Commission determines pursuant
to NRS 1.4657 that a complaint alleges
objectively verifiable evidence from which a reasonable inference could be
drawn that a judge committed misconduct or is incapacitated, the Commission
shall assign or appoint an investigator to conduct an investigation to
determine whether the allegations have merit. The Commission may designate
special counsel at any time after a complaint is filed with the Commission
pursuant to NRS 1.4655 .
2. Such an investigation must be conducted
in accordance with procedural rules adopted by the Commission and may extend to
any matter that is, in the determination of the Commission, reasonably related
to an allegation of misconduct or incapacity contained in the complaint.
3. An investigator assigned or appointed
by the Commission to conduct an investigation pursuant to this section may, for
the purpose of investigation, compel by subpoena on behalf of the Commission
the attendance of witnesses and the production of necessary materials as set
forth in NRS 1.466 .
4. At the conclusion of the investigation,
the investigator shall prepare a written report of the investigation for review
by the Commission.