13-35-206 . Injury to election equipment, materials, and records. A person is guilty of criminal mischief or tampering with public records and information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45-6-101 or 45-7-208 , as applicable, whenever the person: (1) prior to or on election day, knowingly defaces or destroys any list of candidates posted in accordance with the provisions of the law; (2) during an election: (a) removes or defaces instructions for the voters; or (b) removes or destroys any of the supplies or other conveniences placed in the voting station for the purpose of enabling a voter to prepare the voter's ballot; (3) removes any ballots from the polling place before the closing of the polls with the purpose of changing the result of the election; (4) carries away or destroys any poll lists, checklists, ballots, ballot boxes, or other equipment for the purpose of disrupting or invalidating an election; (5) knowingly detains, mutilates, alters, or destroys any election returns; (6) mutilates, secretes, destroys, or alters election records, except as provided by law; (7) tampers with, disarranges, defaces, injures, or impairs a voting system with the intent to alter the outcome of an election; (8) mutilates, injures, or destroys a ballot or appliance used in connection with a voting system; or (9) fraudulently defaces or destroys a declaration or certificate of nomination.