13-35-205 . Tampering with election records and information. A person is guilty of tampering with public records or information and is punishable as provided in 45-7-208 whenever the person: (1) suppresses any declaration or certificate of nomination that has been filed; (2) purposely causes a vote to be incorrectly recorded as to the candidate or ballot issue voted on; (3) in an election return, knowingly adds to or subtracts from the votes actually cast at the election; (4) changes any ballot after it has been completed by the elector; (5) adds a ballot to those legally polled at an election, either before or after the ballots have been counted, with the purpose of changing the result of the election; (6) causes a name to be placed on the registry lists other than in the manner provided by this title; (7) changes a poll list or checklist; (8) installs a modem or other unauthorized external communication device in a voting system; or (9) employs a modem or other unauthorized external communication device to transmit data to or from a voting system.