Mississippi Code § 97-3-77
Robbery; threat to injure person or relative at another time
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person, which shall have been delivered or suffered to be taken through fear of some injury threatened to be inflicted at some different time to his person or property, or to the person of any member of his family or relative, which fear shall have been produced by the threats of the person so receiving or taking such property, shall be guilty of robbery. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4 (56); 1857, ch. 64, art. 221; 1871, § 2675; 1880, § 2945; 1892, § 1285; 1906, § 1362; Hemingway's 1917, § 1098; 1930, § 1127; 1942, § 2363.
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person, which shall have been delivered or suffered to be taken through fear of some injury threatened to be inflicted at some different time to his person or property, or to the person of any member of his family or relative, which fear shall have been produced by the threats of the person so receiving or taking such property, shall be guilty of robbery.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4 (56); 1857, ch. 64, art. 221; 1871, § 2675; 1880, § 2945; 1892, § 1285; 1906, § 1362; Hemingway's 1917, § 1098; 1930, § 1127; 1942, § 2363.